Yerevan's after Karabagh approach - Markedonov
After Karabakh, Russian-Armenian relations are going through difficult tests. These relationships will not be the same. However, there is no need to rush to conclusions about Russia's withdrawal from the South Caucasus. Because this region is of special importance for the security of the southern regions of Russia. It is also true that the configuration of Russia's presence in one of the most turbulent parts of post-Soviet Eurasia is changing.
Axar.az reports that this was said by Russian pro-Armenian political scientist Sergey Markedonov.
"The Prime Minister of Armenia did not participate in the Minsk Summit of the CSTO. Along with him, Nikol's closest comrades-in-arms, Mirzoyan, including Grigoryan and Papikyan, refused to participate in the meetings of the relevant structural divisions of the Organization. In the media space of Armenia, CSMT is not preferred, to put it mildly. We are talking about both traditional media and social networks. At the same time, there is a sense that Yerevan is not ready for the deepening gulf in relations, at least not yet. On the last day of autumn, the press secretary of the Russian President Peskov said that Pashinyan is expected to participate in the informal summit of the CIS in the "northern capital" of Russia. Putin's assistant Ushakov spoke similarly," he said.