The activity of Binocular diplomacy along the border
“The EU Monitoring Mission in Armenia (EUMA) has essentially become an agent of “binoculars diplomacy” facilitating the visits of different European officials and unofficial delegations to the border areas.”
Axar.az reports that the Ministry of Foreign Affairs has released information about this.
“All such visits, without exception, are used for disseminating anti-Azerbaijani hate and replicating unfounded Azerbaijan phobia.
Of particular concern is that such an intensification in “binocular diplomacy” happens at a time when there is an unprecedented calm situation along the border, and both Azerbaijan and Armenia have implemented serious confidence-building measures,” the Ministry noted.
Note that, on 12 February 2024 the Ambassador of the European Union to the Republic of Azerbaijan, Peter Michalko, was summoned to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
During the meeting, a serious concern was reiterated about the activities of the EU Monitoring Mission in Armenia (EUMA) that contradict initial agreements concerning this mission and activities.