Statement from the MFA regarding the Khojaly genocide
The lack of impunity for crimes against humanity committed by Armenia has led to the country continuing its current practice of committing war crimes against the population in regions such as Ganja, Barda, and Tartar, far from the areas where military operations took place during the 44-day Patriotic War.
Axar.az reports that this was included in the statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the 32nd anniversary of the Khojaly genocide.
"This once again shows the serious consequences of not bringing to justice the perpetrators of crimes against humanity that are within the scope of universal jurisdiction, such as genocide," the ministry stressed.
"From this point of view, it is extremely important to support the measures taken at the national and international level to end the impunity of criminals by the international community, as well as cooperation in this field," added the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.