Ilham Aliyev’s Independence Day message to Moldova
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev congratulated President of Moldova Maia Sandu on the occasion of the national holiday of the Republic of Moldova—Independence Day.
Axar.az presents the text of the congratulatory message:
On behalf of myself and the people of Azerbaijan, I sincerely congratulate you and, through you, all the people of Moldova on the occasion of your national holiday—Independence Day. Please accept my best wishes.
I am pleased with the current level of relations between Azerbaijan and Moldova, which are based on the traditions of friendship and mutual respect. Our interstate relations, built on solid foundations, and our effective cooperation in various fields serve the interests of our countries and the well-being of our peoples.
Today, there are good opportunities for the development and enrichment of cooperation between our countries. I believe that by taking advantage of these opportunities, we will continue our joint efforts to successfully develop and expand the traditional friendship and partnership relations between Azerbaijan and Moldova both bilaterally and multilaterally.
On this joyful day, I wish you good health, happiness, and success in your work, and I wish the friendly people of Moldova peace and prosperity."