Turkish VP thanks Azerbaijani PM for strong ties
Turkish Vice President Cevdet Yilmaz has sent a letter to Azerbaijani Prime Minister Ali Asadov.
"Dear Prime Minister, my dear brother, I would like to thank you for your sincere congratulatory letter on my birthday. Our mutual high-level intensive visits and contacts reflect the spirit of our exceptional brotherly relations and our cooperation that is developing day by day between our countries. President Ilham Aliyev's recent visit to our country and the Igdir-Nakhchivan Gas Pipeline that we inaugurated during the visit are the most vivid examples of this. We are pleased to continue our cooperation and solidarity with our beloved Azerbaijan in all areas, both bilaterally and on multilateral platforms and regional mechanisms, at an exemplary level. The Shusha Declaration, which raised our relations from a strategic partnership to an alliance, has become a new symbol of our brotherhood, which we have developed on the principle of "One nation, two states". With the strength we draw from the unshakable bonds of friendship and brotherhood, which we have brought to a high level with the Shusha Declaration, we will continue to work on the reconstruction and revival of the territories liberated from occupation. I would like to reiterate our readiness to provide all kinds of support.
Taking this opportunity, I would like to sincerely congratulate you and your family on the occasion of the blessed Ramadan holiday, and wish you and the brotherly Azerbaijani people good health, peace, and prosperity."