No facilitator needed in peace talks, says Mirzoyan
The short history of Armenia-Azerbaijan negotiations show that there have been several facilitators, moderators, like the Russian Federation, like the United States, like the European Union, different countries.
Axar.az reports Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan said this in an interview with the Turkish media.
"But the history of Armenia-Azerbaijan negotiations shows that when we had bilateral negotiations, those negotiations were the most successful. So, probably, we can have the engagement of all the countries that are interested in peace in the South Caucasus, in peace between Armenia and Azerbaijan in some way. But when it comes to concrete negotiations, when we are left alone, the two countries alone in the room, we can, we are able to talk directly, we have the contacts, we easily exchange thoughts.
So in terms of technicalities, we don't have any problems. So we probably also don't need any other facilitation. But again, all the countries which I mentioned, most probably some others as well, can have a positive contribution. So the involvement should not be limited to facilitating the negotiations," he said.