Nar introduces LTE services in Baku subway
Nar has introduced the 4G (LTE) service at stations of Baku underground. This was done within the frames of the network improvement works which aims to provide high-quality communication services for Nar customers. Considering that provision of 4G coverage and other measures aimed at further improvement of the Nar network has already been spread into to the regions, the introduction of the LTE network at platforms of metro stations is highly appreciated by the customers.
Fast communication enabled by 4G technology is now available deep-down in metro stations (except of Sahil station). 4G technology allows customers to reach up to 225 Mbps data speed. Nar will continue implementing large-scale works aimed at expansion of its network, application of new and innovative technologies and the introduction of new products and services.
Visit for more detailed information about the LTE network of Nar.
“Azerfon” LLC started its operations on March 21, 2007, under the “Nar Mobile” brand name, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. The Nar brand name was later selected as the symbol that resembles the cohesion of the rich cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan with the modern life. Being the first operator in the country to introduce the 3G technology, Nar provides the customers with a wide 4G network coverage. Moreover, within the frames of its strategy aimed at continuous improvement of the network quality, the operator has introduced the “HD-Voice” service, which ensures a significant increase of the quality and flawless transmission of voice. With a large network of over 6500 base stations, covering 93% of the country’s territory, Nar provides more than 2 million subscribers with the highest quality services.