The weather forecast for May 22 in Azerbaijan was announced.
Axar.az informs citing the National Hydrometeorology Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, on May 22, short-term rain predicted in some places of Baku and Absheron peninsula in the morning. The weather will be mainly dry during the daytime. North-east wind will blow.
The temperature on the peninsula will be 15-18 C at night, 25-30 C in the daytime, in Baku 16-18 C at night and 27-29 C in the daytime.
Atmospheric pressure will be 761 mm mercury column; relative humidity will be 70-80% at night, 50-60 % in the daytime.
On May 22, a mild south wind will blow on Absheron beaches (Sumgayit, Novkhani, Pirshaghi, Nardaran, Bilgah, Zagulba). The sea water temperature will be 19-20 degrees.
Mild south-east wind will blow on southern beaches (Turkan, Hovsan, Sahil, Shikh). The sea water temperature will be 20-21 degrees.
Thunderstorm, intermittent rain expected in regions of Azerbaijan tomorrow. Showers predicted in western regions. East wind will blow.
The temperature will be 14-19 C at night, 28-33 C in the daytime, in mountains temperature, will be 8-13 at night 15-20 C in the daytime.