The visit of the Armenian president to the Kalbajar
The visit of Armenian President Armen Sarkissian to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, including the Kelbajar region, is a provocation and serves to aggravate the situation, head of the press service of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Hikmet Hajiyev told
He noted that it once again proves that the Armenian leadership's commitment to peace or cooperation is nothing more than hypocrisy and attempts to deceive the international community.
"The provocative and destructive steps of the Armenian leadership on the day of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs' visit to Yerevan, the unreasonable claims on the separatist regime’s participation in the negotiations openly demonstrate that Armenia is not interested in resolving the conflict through negotiations," Hajiyev said.
According to him, the policy pursued by the Armenian leadership threatens regional peace and security: "We once again declare that all responsibility for the current situation lies entirely with Armenia."