Weather will be mainly dry in the regions of Azerbaijan on August 17, however, lightning, rain, and hail are predicted in some mountainous regions in the morning. East wind will blow. reports citing the National Hydrometeorology Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources that weather will be mainly rainless in Baku and on the Absheron peninsula on Saturday.
Moderate south-east wind will blow. The temperature on the Absheron peninsula will be 20-23 C at night, 30-34 C in the daytime, in Baku 21-23 C at night, 32-34 C in the daytime.
Atmospheric pressure will drop from 759 mm mercury column to 756 mm mercury column, relative humidity will be 65-75% at night, 45-55% in the daytime.
Moderate south-east wind will blow on the Absheron beaches.
The temperature of seawater will be 24-25 C on the northern beaches (Sumgayit, Novkhani, Pirshaghi, Nardaran, Bilgah, Zagulba), 25-26 C on the southern beaches (Turkan, Hovsan, Sahil, Shikh).
The temperature will be 20-25 C at night, 32-37 C in the daytime, in mountains 13-18 C at night, and 21-26 C in the daytime.