Azerbaijan increases salaries of 25,431 teachers
The salaries of 25,431 (99 percent of those who participated in the assessment) teachers in 12 cities and districts of Azerbaijan have been increased as they passed diagnostic assessment, APA reports citing the Ministry of Education.
According to information, their salaries were increased by 10 percent on 1 April 2016.
Based on their work loads, experience, education, whether they are head of the class or have any honorary names, and several other factors, their salaries were increased by 30 to 40 percent.
“Teachers who work in general education schools in Baku, who have never participated in trial exams, who have participated in trial exams and got a low score, whose work places have been changed as a result of the centralized competitions organized by the Ministry of Education, and who have been newly employed, participated in the computer-based diagnostic assessment. The assessment test was conducted on the Azerbaijani president’s relevant decree and the education minister’s order,” said the ministry.