Baku ready to receive 20,000 guests simultaneously
Baku can receive around 20,000 guests simultaneously, Vugar Shikhmammadov, head of the information and public relations department of Azerbaijan's Ministry of Culture and Tourism.
Shikhmammadov said there are some 15,000 bed spaces in Baku hotels and also hotels beyond the capital and rented apartments. He pointed out that Azerbaijan's tourism organizations and cultural facilities are ready to receive guests.
Azerbaijan expects an inflow of tourists at the upcoming 2016 Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe that Baku is hosting June 17-19. The race layout incorporates the medieval walls of the old city (Icheri Sheher) and a long high-speed blast along the shores of the Caspian Sea.
Vugar Shikhmammadov noted that the event will help increase the number of tourists visiting the country.
The visiting guests will be able to visit cultural sightseeing spots of Azerbaijan and will also watch theatrical plays and shows with subtitles in English, he added.
Shikhmammadov further said that the tourists will have a chance to get familiar with Azerbaijani national dramaturgy, as Baku theaters have prepared a very interesting program.