Our relations have stood the test of time - President
Alexander Grigoryevich, I sincerely greet you once again in Azerbaijan. Your visit is of great importance for the further development of friendly relations between our countries. The visit started yesterday. Yesterday we had a detailed conversation, discussing practically all issues related to the bilateral agenda, as well as regional issues. I informed Alexander Grigoryevich about the situation after the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. There is a full mutual understanding on all the issues we discussed. reports that the statement came from President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev during a joint press conference with President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko.
"Negotiations continued today. We had a detailed conversation with the participation of foreign ministers, as well as members of delegations. Our relations have already stood the test of time. These relations have a very good history. Throughout our relations, we have always resolved issues related to the development of our relations. There have never been any unresolved issues between us or those that require any operational intervention. We have clearly defined our goals, given specific instructions to the executors and monitored the implementation of the set tasks. To this end, we have held and continue to hold regular meetings. I have visited Belarus many times, and Alexander Grigoryevich has visited Azerbaijan. Our meetings are regular and will continue to be so. There was a break due to the pandemic, but as soon as the situation allowed, we were very happy to greet Alexander Grigoryevich and thank him for accepting our invitation to visit Azerbaijan.
From a political point of view, regular consultations are held at the level of both heads of state and foreign ministers. We are actively cooperating, supporting each other in international structures and will continue to do so in the future, "Ilham Aliyev said.