Strong warning from the President: If we see the slightest danger...
My word is true. If they move from these statements to any practical action, they will be destroyed immediately. No one can defend them. Do not rely on anyone. For many years, they boasted of a "victorious and strong" army. reports that this was stated by President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
"During his visit to the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic on May 10 in an interview with Azerbaijani Television and voiced revanchist views. You have repeatedly said that if they think of revanchist steps, they will be destroyed. We would like to know your attitude to this statement," he said.
"Armenia has no power, no will, no moral right to live with revanchist ideas. This is suicide for them. I want to say again, we are still following these statements. In Armenia, both the government and the opposition, Almost all political elements are talking about the return of Shusha, the return of Hadrut. We are still showing restraint. But do not play with fire. They have seen our fist. This fist is in place. No one can stand in front of us. "If we see the slightest threat, we will destroy them immediately. We will destroy them on the spot. They know it. We have the strength, the will and the courage. The fist is in place," Aliyev said.