Nar continues to support the biggest audiobook library
The ‘Canlı kitab’ (eng.: ‘Live book’) project, the biggest library of audio literature in the country, continues with the support of Nar. To date, 276 works by 35 authors from world and Azerbaijani literature have been posted on YouTube in the form of audiobooks in the Azerbaijani language as part of a joint project with Radio Antenn 101 FM. You may enjoy listening to works of art in various genres and volumes from anywhere on the ‘Canlı kitab’ channel via Nar's high-speed internet. reports that the project is streamed live on weekends from 12:00 to 14:00 on Radio Antenn 101 FM, as well as on the official Facebook pages of the radio and the ‘Canlı kitab’ program. Later, it is placed on webpage and “YouTube” channel.
The project aims to make books available for everyone, including for those with visual impairment, and raise public interest in literature. At the end of the project, all voice records are to be presented on flash drives to people with reading difficulties.
‘Azerfon’ LLC (Nar trademark) started its operations on March 21, 2007, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. The ‘Nar’ brand name was selected as the symbol that resembles the cohesion of the rich cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan with modern life. Being the first operator in the country to introduce the 3G technology, Nar provides the customers with a wide 4G network coverage. With a large network of over 8780 base stations, covering 91% of the country’s territory, Nar provides more than 2.3 million subscribers with the highest quality services. According to mobile network benchmarking tests, held in the year 2017, Nar network demonstrated the highest results in the country, in terms of the provision of mobile voice services. Testing was conducted by an independent international “P3 Communications” company, and the methodology was based on customer experience in using various services.