No one punished for the remains of Armenian servicemen
No one will be responsible for dumping the bodies and remains of soldiers killed in the 44-day war in Armenia in the basement. The country's Investigative Committee concluded that it was normal to keep the bodies of servicemen in the basement, and the criminal case was terminated. informs that this was stated in an interview with by Arsen Gugasyan, a close relative of one of the servicemen, who was killed in the Second Karabakh War, but whose names were missing, and whose remains were later found and taken to Armenia.
Speaking on behalf of the relatives of the servicemen, Arsen Gugasyan expressed confidence that the criminal case was aimed at reducing public discontent, not giving a legal assessment to the actions of those responsible for the heinous incident.
"We have seen in Armenia the attitude shown by the Azerbaijani side. We demand that the perpetrators be held accountable for what happened in the Abovyan morgue, and that law enforcement agencies have no right to back down on this issue. If we back down on this issue, we will have to tie a rope around our necks," Gugasyan said.
It should be noted that on December 31, 2021, the information about the remains of the Armenian servicemen was kept in the basement of the morgue in the city of Abovyan. The Armenian Ministry of Health said that they had no choice but to admit the fact that the DNA test remains to be taken by relatives for burial.