Tbilisi-Baku-Ankara format is an important political mechanism
The Georgia-Azerbaijan-Turkey trilateral format, established by the foreign ministers in 2012 (Trabzon Declaration), is an important political mechanism within the framework of multilateral cooperation platforms. informs that the statement came from the Georgian Foreign Ministry on the 30th anniversary of the resumption of diplomatic relations with Turkey.
It was noted that the mechanism includes cooperation formats at the level of presidents, parliamentary foreign relations committees, defense ministers and other agencies. It was noted that there is experience in holding trilateral business forums to deepen trilateral economic cooperation.
The Foreign Ministry said that regional energy projects such as the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline and the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipeline, implemented through the joint efforts of Georgia and Turkey, are of great importance. It was noted that active cooperation continues for the full implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor (TANAP and TAP) and Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway projects.