Aliyev thanked the Uzbek leader for the gift
I would also like to express my special gratitude for the brotherly help in the reconstruction of Karabakh and for the decision of President Shovkat Miromonovich to build a school in the liberated city of Fizuli as a gift.
Axar.az informs that the statement came from President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev during a meeting with President of Uzbekistan Shovkat Mirziyayev.
The head of state stressed that work has already begun and the school is planned to be commissioned by the next academic year:
"We appreciate it very much. This is the first such great gift given to us. We are still rebuilding Karabakh on our own. Of course, fraternal relations are very valuable for us. Because immediately after the end of the Second Karabakh War, when we met with Shovkat Miromonovich, he He put forward such an initiative and this proposal was gratefully accepted. This school will be a symbol of our brotherhood from a practical point of view and will remain in the memory of the Azerbaijani people for centuries."