Statement by Ilham Aliyev: There is no problem
As you know, as a result of the Russian-Ukrainian war, many countries cannot physically supply their population with wheat and grain. Because the main producers of grain are Russia and Ukraine, but now the war has certainly caused great obstacles in this matter. However, there is no problem in this field in Azerbaijan. reports that President Ilham Aliyev said this in an interview with Azerbaijan Television on August 12 in Basgal settlement.
The head of our state noted:
"We traditionally buy both grain and fertilizer from Russia. As a result of the agreements reached with our Russian partners, both fertilizer and grain will be exported to Azerbaijan as much as we want. As for fertilizer, as you know, we have already become a fertilizer producer ourselves and even export urea fertilizer. But other fertilizers are imported to Azerbaijan."
President Ilham Aliyev said that these factors are a reality and we live in real life.