Pressure should be applied to Iravan
It is important to obtain information about the missing persons, to continue relevant work to determine the fate of more than 3,800 Azerbaijanis, and to put pressure on Armenia in this direction. reports that the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, Jeyhun Bayramov, said this during a meeting with the President of the International Committee of the Red Cross, Peter Maurer, within the framework of the high-level week of the 77th session of the UN General Assembly in New York.
At the meeting, views were exchanged on the current situation and prospects of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the ICRC, which has been existing for many years, as well as the situation caused by Armenia's provocation and the possible support of the ICRC.
The President of the ICRC expressed that he is always open to cooperation with Azerbaijan in all directions and that he is satisfied with the cooperation implemented during these years. After the last tension, he actively contacted the parties in the region and expressed gratitude for the support provided by our country.
At the same time, views were exchanged on the issue of mines in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan and the disasters caused by them, as well as possible cooperation between Azerbaijan and the ICRC in eliminating the consequences of the mine problem.