Armenian provocations were told to the OIT countries
Azerbaijan's Deputy Foreign Minister Fariz Rzayev met with representatives of member countries of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) in Mauritania within the framework of the 49th session of the Council of Ministers and informed them about the provocations of Armenia.
Axar.az was informed about this by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan.
Within the framework of the visit, Deputy Minister Fariz Rzayev, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Mauritania Mohamed Salem Ould Merzoug, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Burkina Faso Ragnaghnevende Olivia Rouamba, Director General of the Islamic Organization for Food Security Yerlan Baidaulet, Deputy Secretary for Diplomatic Affairs of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Sultanate of Oman Sheikh Khalifa bin Ali bin Bilateral meetings were held with Isa al-Harti, as well as Abshir Omar Huruse, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Somalia.
During the meetings, bilateral cooperation perspectives, cooperation issues within the framework of international organizations, including the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) were discussed. The importance of increasing the intensity of high-level official contacts and bilateral political consultations was emphasized.
The other side was informed about the initiatives dedicated to the post-pandemic global recovery issue put forward by Azerbaijan within the framework of the UN presidency.
The Deputy Minister appreciated the continuous support provided to Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and sovereignty within the framework of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) during the period of our country's membership.
During the meetings, detailed information was given about Armenia's aggression against Azerbaijan for nearly 30 years, the current state of the peace process between Azerbaijan and Armenia in the post-conflict period, as well as Armenia's provocations and mine threats in the region.
The rehabilitation and construction works carried out by the Azerbaijani government in the territories freed from occupation, the transport and communication projects implemented in the region with the initiative and participation of Azerbaijan were brought to attention and the opportunities for cooperation in these directions were emphasized.