We want to conclude a peace agreement with Armenia
Azerbaijan wants to sign a peace treaty with Armenia.
Axar.az reports that Elchin Amirbayov, representative of the President of Azerbaijan on special tasks, said this in an interview with the French radio channel "Radio J".
Elchin Amirbeyov informed about local anti-terrorist measures implemented by Azerbaijan in Karabakh. He said that the purpose of the anti-terrorist measures was to eliminate legitimate military targets:
"This was against the troops belonging to the armed forces of Armenia in our sovereign territory. For three years, Armenia has undertaken to withdraw its troops from our territory. But he refused. Moreover, their provocations in the last two weeks caused the death of many of our soldiers and civilians. Therefore, this was our reaction, our response. Our target was definitely not civilians. I repeat, our targets were legitimate military targets The representative of the President of Azerbaijan on special tasks said that now the illegal separatist organization has surrendered:
"They themselves announced the release of their illegal structures. Currently, we are conducting a dialogue with the representatives of the Armenian community. We have already held 3 meetings with them. The issues of the reintegration of the Armenian population into Azerbaijan were discussed with them."
Recalling that the UN mission visited the territories freed from occupation, the representative of the President of Azerbaijan on special assignments drew attention to the fact that representatives of various foreign mass media were also part of that mission.
"They have confirmed that there are several hundred people left there. We should not overlook the efforts of the Azerbaijani government for their return. Currently, Armenians do not want to stay in this area. The occupation of these territories by Armenia for three decades has left its mark. I reminded them that the UN also condemned this occupation. Now it is necessary to find a way out, to ensure coexistence. For both Azerbaijanis and Armenians", E. Amirbeyov added.