The Red Hearts Foundation’s project to provide individual housing for the families of martyrs and veterans continues
Axar.az informs that as we have reported, under the Red Hearts Foundation's “Our History-Making Heroes” project, the families of martyrs and veterans were being provided with full equipped houses. As part of this ongoing project, a newly built individual house was handed over to a veteran's family from the Zagatala district yesterday. The fully renovated house, consisting of three rooms, is equipped with all necessary conditions for the family's comfortable living.
Yusif Poladov, a representative of the Red Hearts Foundation, attended the ceremony where the house keys were handed over. In his speech, he discussed the foundation’s efforts in this area. “Important measures are being taken to strengthen the social protection of citizens who have lost their health in the battles for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and the families of martyrs. As the Red Hearts Foundation, we always strive to support the successful social policies implemented by the state with our resources. Donations made to the foundation by donors are directed towards projects in line with our activity areas, one of which is providing individual housing for the families of martyrs and veterans."
It should be noted that under the “Our History-Making Heroes” project, four individual houses have been built and handed over to the families of martyrs and veterans in 2024, financed by donations made to the foundation. By the end of the year, the handover of seven more houses is planned. In 2023, the foundation provided individual housing for nine martyr families from the districts of Kurdamir, Masalli, Gusar, Salyan, and Zagatala.
“Red Hearts” was founded in December 2019 at the initiative of Kapital Bank employees. The organization, which operates as a foundation from 2020, mainly contributes to the formation of a culture of philanthropy in our country. Addressing sensitive and important issues such as environmental protection, ecological balance restoration, education, training, and enlightenment, "Red Hearts" engages in social initiatives. By visiting https://redhearts.az you can get acquainted with Fund’s activities and support by making a donation.