Nakhchivan has archeological importance
Azerbaijan’s Autonomous Republic of Nakhchivan, located in the basin of Araz river known as the Northern Silk Road, has reflected a particular archeological importance, Peter Tase, expert on international relations at the US Marquette University, said in an article published in Eurasia Review.
According to the article, Nakhchivan was the main commerce and economic corridor of communication between India and European countries, through Tabriz, Erzurum and Constantinople.
“Nakhchivan is located in a great strategic location of Southern Caucasus; it became a region of significant importance including a rich history in Transcaucasia, the Middle East and the Mediterranean,” the article said.
“Its strategic location combined with a myriad of natural resources, including minerals, copper and salt, made Nakhchivan a highly important location of Azerbaijan during the pre-industrial economies,” the author said.
According to the article, moreover, Nakhchivan is the cradle of pottery culture that carries the regional particularities and impressive unique features of the Middle Bronze Age culture and production.
“The impressive regional features of Middle and Late Bronze Age painted pottery discovered in the Nakhchivan region, are a real treasure for the world’s archeology, they demonstrate the evolution of knowledge, perception of life and cultural development of this ancient part of Azerbaijan,” Tase said.