Russia's border presence is not included in the agreement
In paragraph 9 of the trilateral statement, the Republic of Armenia is required to facilitate the passage of goods, vehicles, and people across its territory and to ensure their safety. This is stated very simply in the declaration. It is clear that the Republic of Armenia must do this within the framework of its jurisdiction and sovereignty. The physical presence of the Russian FSS Border Service is not provided for in paragraph 9 of the trilateral statement.
Axar.az reports that this was stated by the spokesperson for the Armenian Foreign Ministry, Ani Badalyan, in an interview with Armenian media.
She noted that Armenia has clearly expressed a roadmap for fulfilling its commitments under the "Peace Corridor" project and has sent proposals to the Azerbaijani side:
"While being interested in unblocking all transportation and economic infrastructures of the region as outlined in the trilateral statement, we have proposed to Azerbaijan to start the unblocking process one day in advance."
It should be noted that Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has stated that they do not oppose the monitoring of Russian border guards in the Zangezur corridor.