Today, March 31, is the Day of the Genocide of Azerbaijanis.
Axar.az reports that 107 years have passed since the genocide.
Between March 30 and April 3, 1918, in Baku and various regions of the Baku province, as well as in Shamakhi, Guba, Khachmaz, Lankaran, Hajigabul, Salyan, Zangezur, Karabakh, Nakhchivan, and other territories, the Baku Soviet and Dashnak Armenian armed groups committed genocide against Azerbaijanis.
According to official sources, about 12 thousand Azerbaijanis were killed as a result of the genocide, and tens of thousands of people went missing.
Armenians, skillfully using the February and October coups in Russia in 1917, realized their claims under the Bolshevik banner. Since March 1918, the Baku Commune began implementing a heinous plan aimed at cleansing the Baku province of Azerbaijanis under the slogan of fighting counter-revolutionary elements.
During the March massacres, Armenians destroyed many ancient buildings, historical monuments, including shrines, and the Ismailiyya building, which is considered one of the pearls of world architecture, by shelling it. As a result of the fire opened by the military fleet stationed in the Caspian Sea, the minarets of the Juma and Tazapir mosques were severely damaged. Dashnak armed groups burned the bodies of the people they brutally killed in the caravanserai right there.
Using the Sovietization of Transcaucasia for their dirty purposes, the Armenians declared Zangezur and several other lands of Azerbaijan the territory of the Armenian SSR in 1920. In the following period, they resorted to new means to further expand the policy of deporting Azerbaijanis from these territories. For this, they achieved the special resolution of the USSR Council of Ministers of December 23, 1947 "On the resettlement of collective farmers and other Azerbaijani population from the Armenian SSR to the Kur-Araz lowland of the Azerbaijan SSR" and, on this basis, the mass deportation of Azerbaijanis from their historical lands in 1948-1953 at the state level.
In 1988, the deportation policy was continued, and about 300 thousand Azerbaijanis living in Armenia were expelled from their homes.
It should be noted that in 1919 and 1920, March 31 was celebrated as a day of national mourning by the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic in connection with the March massacres.
After Azerbaijan gained independence, it was possible to create an objective picture of the historical past of the people. The decree "On the Genocide of Azerbaijanis" dated March 26, 1998, signed by the national leader Heydar Aliyev, gave a political assessment to these events and, for the first time, officially declared that Azerbaijanis were subjected to genocide by Armenians. March 31 - Genocide Day of Azerbaijanis is celebrated annually in our country at the state level. It is no coincidence that this process was later determined as one of the main directions of Azerbaijan's foreign policy.
Recently, facts have been revealed revealing the mass murders committed by Armenians during the events of 1918 in Guba. The countless human bones found are clear evidence confirming Armenian vandalism during these massacres. The Guba Genocide Memorial Complex was established in this area as proof of the murder of tens of thousands of people and as a sign of respect for their memory. The Memorial Genocide Museum of the Azerbaijani Military Prosecutor's Office is also of great importance in conveying to the world community the historical truths of Azerbaijan, the massacres and massacres committed against our people by Armenian nationalists.
It should be noted that this genocide has not yet been legally assessed on an international scale.