The German President's Administration has apologized to Azerbaijan for a post shared on the President's social media profile.
Axar.az reports, citing Azertac, posting the flag of the so-called regime, which is already a relic of the past, and the accompanying text on the German President’s social media have caused serious discontent on the Azerbaijani side. Contacts have been immediately commenced between the Presidential offices and the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of both countries. The German side admitted that the post was published due to a technical mistake and was immediately retracted. The letter, addressed on behalf of the Head of the Office of the President of the Federal Republic of Germany, expressed apologies for this incident, and consent was given to the release of the letter to the media.
Here is the the text of the letter: