Draw of Baku Grand Slam tournament held
Draw ceremony of Judo Grand Slam tournament, which will be organized in Baku, has been held.
Draw indentified first rivals of Azerbaijani 27 men and 3 women judokas.
10 of them will compete in the first day of the competition.
European vice-champion Orkhan Safarov, 60 kg, will join the fight at 1/32 finals. His first rival will be Japan Ryuju Nagayama. Ilgar Mushkiyev will meet with the winner of Nuno Carvalho (Portugal) - Bekir Özlü (Turkey) pair, Vugar Shirinli with Juho Reinvall (Finland) - Ashley McKenzie (Great Britain) pair and Elbrus Zamanov with Israeli Artiom Arshanski. All the mentioned athletes will join the competition at 1/32 finals.
At 66 kg weight category, Orkhan Asgarzade will fight against Georgian Vazha Margvelashvili at 1/32 finals, Tarlan Karimov with Polish Aleksander Beta, Famil Mammadzade with the winner of Belgian Kenneth Van Gansbek and Slovenian Adrian Gomboc pair as well as Iskandar Talishinski with the winner of Chia Hung Chien (Taiwan) - Andraz Jereb (Slovenia) pair at 1/32 finals.
In women's competition, Shafag Mammadova, 48 kg, will fight against Turkish athlete Dilara Lokmanhekim at 1/16 finals, Aisha Gurbanli against Italian Valentina Moskatt at 1/32 finals.