FIA makes changes to Baku City Circuit
The FIA (Fédération Internationale de l’Automobile) has made some minor changes to the Baku track after the two practice sessions held on the first day of the Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe in the Azerbaijani capital on June 17.
After problems with kerb retaining bolts coming loose and causing cuts on cars’ left rear tyres during the practice sessions, the exit kerbs at turns 6 and 12 have been removed, and replaced with the painted versions.
The FIA has also changed the location and the length of the pit entry, as the drivers confirmed that, because of undulations on the main straight, they found it hard to see the pit entry white line.
The second day of the Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe has kicked off in Baku.
The European Grand Prix will be held over 51 laps on the new circuit of slightly over 6 kilometers.
The maximum estimated speed at the race is 340 km/h.
Eleven teams, with two drivers in each, will compete in the race.
The famous F1 drivers as Lewis Hamilton, Fernando Alonso, Nico Rosberg, Sebastian Vettel, Valtteri Bottas and others will compete on the Baku City Circuit.
The Baku City Circuit is the second longest F1 track, with a length slightly over six kilometers.
Hermann Tilke, the architect behind most new Formula 1 tracks, designed the layout of the circuit.
The length of the widest part of the track is 13 meters, and the narrowest width is 7.6 meters between the turns 7 and 8, which are situated along the Icheri Sheher (Inner City).
The Start and Finish lanes will be located at the Azadlig Square. Moreover, the Formula 1 Paddock, team garages and pit lanes are also located here.
Formula 1 first practice session and second practice session, GP2 practice session and GP2 qualifying were held on the first day, June 17.
GP2 first race, Formula 1 third practice session and Formula 1 qualifying will be held on the second day on June 18, while the GP2 second race and 2016 Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe will be held on the last day of the races, June 19.