Mammadyarov defeated Aronian
On May 24, the parties of the sixth round of the online series "Champions Chess Tour" - The FTX Crypto Cup, which is also attended by Shahriyar Mammadyarov and Teymur Rajabov, will be played. reports that our chess players came face to face in the first match of the day. There was a draw in the match. In the next round, Mammadyarov met with Armenian Levon Aronian. Our chess player won over his principal rival.
In the next rounds, Shahriyar Mammadyarov will compete with Jan Nepomnyashi of Russia, Wesley So of the United States and Maxime Vashie-Lagrave of France. Rajabov's next opponents will be Y. Nepomnyashi, U.So, M.Vashye-Lagrave and A.Pichot.
16 chess players are participating in the qualifying round of The FTX Crypto Cup. According to the results of the three-day preliminary stage, 8 chess players will compete in the playoffs.
The Champions Chess Tour online chess series consists of 10 tournaments.