Saakashvili rules out his extradition to Georgia
Ex-President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili is sure that the current Ukrainian authorities will not take real steps to detain him and extradite him to his homeland. reports citing Interfax.
"This is complete nonsense that I can be arrested in Kyiv any day. They have neither power nor the executors. There is an ongoing active process of collapse of the Ukrainian economy and the current authorities today, as it happened in Georgia in the time of Shevardnadze [Eduard Ambrosiyevich Shevardnadze – former Georgian President], Saakashvili said on Tuesday on the air of the Georgian TV company Rustavi 2 from Kyiv.
Ex-president of Georgia did not rule out the possibility of his abduction and secret transfer to Tbilisi.
"They can not transfer me to Georgia by usual legal procedures. In this case it is necessary to detain me and hold me for a few weeks in custody. The only way out for them is to kidnap me, push me into an airplane and send to Tbilisi. But this will be followed by the overthrow of the government of Ukraine by Ukrainian people, as well as speeding up the process of expelling oligarch Ivanishvili from Georgia, "Saakashvili said.
In addition, the former president of Georgia said that if he is imprisoned in Georgia, he does not intend to waste time in the prison cell.
"I will actively fight in custody if this, of course, happens. I will address not only the members and supporters of our party United National Movement, but also to the Georgian society where I have a lot of support. I also have support in Georgian governmental structures, including law enforcement agencies," Saakashvili said.
He said he knows perfectly well what to do with the development of any scenario.