"We support Azerbaijan`s position on NK conflict"
President of Latvia Raimonds Vējonis has reaffirmed his country`s backing for Azerbaijan`s stance on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict as he received credentials of Ambassador Javanshir Akhundov. He stressed that Latvia has supported and will always support the position of Azerbaijan on the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Mr Vējonis also touched upon the bilateral relations. He expressed Latvia`s interest in strengthening cooperation with Azerbaijan in all areas. The President recalled his visits to Baku in the capacity of the Minister of Environment and Minister of Defence. The Latvian President also expressed his intention to visit Azerbaijan in 2017. The Azerbaijani-Latvian business forum is expected to be held as part of the visit.
Ambassador Akhundov said Azerbaijan highly appreciated Latvia`s unwavering position on the Nagorno-Karabakh dispute.
The Ambassador emphasized that Latvia will host the Days of Azerbaijani Culture in 2017. The sides underlined that expansion of bilateral ties in the transport sector is very important for economic relations between the two countries.