Nikol's cunning plan: To locate CSTO to the border
It is unlikely that CSTO observation posts will be located on the Azerbaijani-Armenian border. reports that the statement came from Alexander Perenchiyev, an associate professor at the Department of Political Science and Sociology at the Plekhanov Russian University of Economics and a member of the Russian Officers Expert Council.
According to him, the Collective Security Treaty does not provide for such articles:
"For example, the establishment of observation posts by Nicole Pashkina on the borders of Belarus and Islamist militias on the borders of Belarus and Tajikistan has not been a topic of discussion for the CSTO. And most importantly, the withdrawal of the Russian army to the line of contact between the Azerbaijani and Armenian armies is possible only within the framework of a tripartite agreement between Moscow, Baku and Yerevan," he said
Perenjiyev said that Nikol Pashinyan's statement on the CSTO observation posts was a cunning plan of official Yerevan to involve third forces in the conflict.