Mine maps should be given to Azerbaijan - PACE
The autumn session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), which began today, adopted a resolution entitled "Humanitarian consequences of the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan."
Axar.az reports that the resolution states that those killed, missing, refugees, internally displaced persons, cultural heritage damage, mined areas and others during the First Karabakh War in 1991-1994 and the 44-day Second Karabakh War in 2020. issues took place.
Recommendations were sent to both sides to eliminate the human tragedy that took place during the Karabakh war.
PACE praised the November 9-10 ceasefire agreement ending the Second Karabakh War, noting that the document contains key elements for a ceasefire and allows for the resolution of the humanitarian consequences of the war.
Speaking during the discussion of the resolution, PACE members stressed the importance of providing mine maps to Azerbaijan to prevent further human deaths.
The international community, especially the Council of Europe, has been called upon to assist both countries.