Georgia's speaker criticizes USAID for funding elections
Georgian NGOs have received 41.7 million dollars from USAID for the parliamentary elections to be held in Georgia on October 26, 2024, and the purpose of this funding is unclear.
Axar.az reports that this was stated by the Speaker of the Georgian Parliament, Shalva Papuashvili.
"USAID spent, through political NGOs, USD 41,7 million on Georgian elections. In terms of US/Georgia population ratio, this would amount to USD 3,78 billion foreign money injected in US elections. These numbers are even more grotesque if compared with GDP ratio as well. So, it is impossible to spend USD 41,7 mln on another country’s elections and, at the same time, feel no accountability towards the population of the said country. USAID, which was responsible for spreading false PVT results and thus participated in disruption of elections in 2020 and continued a similar practice in 2024, must make clear how and why are millions of US taxpayer dollars spent on the NGOs that lead disruption of every election in Georgia," the Speaker said.