Armenia talks weapons production with US firms
On January 30, the Minister of High-Tech Industry of Armenia, Mkhitar Hayrapetyan, received a delegation led by Vikram Sangali, Director and Owner of the Indian company Micron Instruments, and Grigor Ter-Gazaryan, President of GTB Holding. The meeting discussed investment opportunities for the creation of new industrial production in Armenia.
Axar.az reports that “Hraparak” stated that the establishment of weapons production was discussed at the meeting.
The publication wrote that Micron Instruments produces large-caliber artillery for NATO countries, and the new plant in Armenia will operate under the auspices of the United States:
“In addition, it became known about Grigor Ter-Ghazaryan’s meeting with the US ambassador. The ambassador visited the GTB Steel plant in Ararat - a metallurgical plant created based on Armenian-American investments. This company uses advanced technologies and innovative processes, which confirms the leading role of the United States in the field of innovation and technology. According to our sources, Grigor Ter-Ghazaryan also visited the Armenian Ministry of Defense yesterday - witnesses saw his motorcade near the department’s building.
Thus, it becomes clear that the Armenian authorities have entrusted Ter-Ghazaryan’s company with the production of weapons that meet NATO standards.”
The publication emphasized that it is planned to supply the manufactured weapons to European countries.
It is noted that this step causes serious concern in relations with Russia.