Azerbaijani movies demonstrated at Silk Way Festival
Azerbaijani movies “Red Garden” directed by Mirbala Salimli and “Inner City” (Icheri Sheher) by Ilgar Safat were demonstrated at the 4th “Silk Road” International Film Festival held in Fuzhou, China. The Silk Road International Film Festival is held annually (alternating every year between the cities of Fuzhou and Xi`an) and is co-sponsored by the State Administration of Press, Publication, Radio, Film and Television of the People’s Republic of China, Fujian Provincial People’s Government and Shanxi Provincial People’s Government. reports citing Azertag that the “Red Garden”, joint Azerbaijani-Russian production, was screened at Jafar Jabbarli “Azerbaijanfilm”’ studio and Russian “WeiT Media” movie company under the auspices of Ministry of Culture and Tourism.
The script writer of the movie is Mirbala Salimli, cameraman – Maksim Drozdov, production designer Leonid Karpov, composer Salman Gambarov, executive producers are Tofig Musayev, Timur Jafarov, Nazim Huseynov, producers Mushfig Hatamov (“Azerbaijanfilm”) and Timur Vaynstein (“WeiT Media”).
Magsud Mammadov, Gulzar Gurbanova, Taleh Badiyev starred in the film.
Screenwriters of the Azerbaijani movie “Inner city” are Tahmina Rafaella and Ilgar Safat, stage director Ilgar Safat, stage-managing operator Luca Coassin (Italy), art director Butunay Hagverdiyev, executive producer Ulvi Gasimov, producer Mushfig Hatamov. The film is about love of a young girl to Karabakh war veteran. The lead roles are performed by Tahmina Rafaella, Firdovsi Atakishiyev, Mehriban Zeki and Elmira Shabanova.
The film shooting took place in Baku and Zagatala regions of Azerbaijan.
The feature film was produced by J. Jabbarli “Azerbayjanfilm” studio under the order of the Culture and Tourism Ministry.