Ilham Aliyev and Putin congratulated Baku forum
The seventh Azerbaijani-Russian inter-regional forum was opened in the Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku today. Before the plenary session, its participants laid wreaths at the monument to Azerbaijan's national leader Heydar Aliyev and at the Eternal Flame monument.
The Departmental Chief of the Russian President on inter-regional and cultural relations with foreign countries, Vladimir Chernov, delivered a message from President Vladimir Putin and the President's Aide for Public and Political Affairs, the head of the Department of Social and Political Affairs at the Presidential Administration, Ali Hasanov, delivered a message from President of Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
Then a plenary session was held. The Azerbaijani Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev, the Deputy Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation, Alexander Tsybulsky, and ambassadors of both countries, Polad Bulbuloglu and Vladimir Dorokhin, addressed the session.
The plenary session was also attended by the chief executive of Narimanov district, Abdin Farzaliyev, the head of the Republic of Dagestan, Ramazan Abdulatipov, the chief executive of the Khachmaz region, Shamsaddin Hanbabaev, the governor of the Tyumen region, Vladimir Yakushev and the chief executive of the Imishli region, William Hajiyev.
There will be round-tables within the forum: "Industry: prospects of bilateral cooperation", "The development of cooperation in tourism: problems and prospects" and "Main directions of expansion of cooperation in the agricultural sector", the correspondent of Vestnik Kavkaza reports.