Azerbaijani-Russian relations based on respect
The inter-regional relations between Azerbaijan and Russia are based on a natural basis, Russia's ambassador to Azerbaijan, Vladimir Dorokhin, said at the opening of the 7th Azerbaijani-Russian inter-regional forum in Baku.
"Today, much has been said about the inter-regional relations between our two countries, but I believe that the most important thing is that these relations are based on a natural basis, as well as all the relations between Russia and Azerbaijan,"n
According to him, the regional level shows great mutual interest of the two countries. "Inter-regional ties have given us the opportunity to understand what the modern independent Azerbaijan is," he stressed.
"In addition, this platform allows to solve such problems, which are difficult to solve at the intergovernmental level," the Russian ambassador to Azerbaijan said.