Armenian provocation got deserved response
In early April Azerbaijani armed forces prevented another armed provocation of Armenians on the contact line of troops, the enemy was given a desired response and the military positions of Azerbaijan were further strengthened, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said on April 9.
The president made the remarks at the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the results of socioeconomic development in the first quarter of 2016 and objectives for the future.
The head of state said this bloody clash once again showed that Armenia continues its aggressive policy, does not want peace and tries to undermine the negotiation process.
Every time a progress is achieved in the negotiations, Armenia resorts to provocations, President Aliyev said.
“Following the Paris meeting of Armenian and Azerbaijani presidents that took place on the initiative of the French president in 2014, Armenia has resorted to the next provocation starting military exercises in the occupied territories, which resulted in the downing of an Armenian helicopter and the suspension of talks for a period of more than a year. The presidents’ meeting in December 2015 also did not give results,” he added.
The head of state noted that the international community has expressed deep concern over the recent bloody clashes on the contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops.
Azerbaijan is committed to the negotiation process and hopes for the solution of this problem, President Aliyev said, stressing that the principle of self-determination should not serve the violation of the territorial integrity of states.