Ilham Aliyev has congratulated Christian community
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has congratulated the country’s Orthodox Christian community on the occasion of Christmas, commemoration of the blessed birth of Jesus Christ. reports that “The existence of a historically intercivilizational and intercultural dialogue in Azerbaijan and the preservation of ethnic and cultural diversity play an exceptional role in the formation of national moral values, the traditions of rich multiculturalism and tolerance in our multinational and multi-confessional society, as well as in the establishment of civic solidarity,” the Azerbaijani president said in his congratulatory message.
"We regard this historical achievement as an important success of our national statehood, and consider the provision of rights and freedoms of all citizens— regardless of their language, religion, and ethnicity—as well as freedom of conscience and religion, one of the priorities of state policy,” he said.
President Aliyev noted that the Orthodox Christian community, like other national minorities in Azerbaijan, is closely involved in the ongoing process of development and civil society building in the country, making its worthy contribution to interethnic and interfaith relations.
“The embodiment of renewal, peace, mercy, and compassion, Christmas is solemnly celebrated in Azerbaijan every year,” the president said. “On this blessed day, I sincerely congratulate you and wish your families happiness and welfare.”