President Ilham Aliyev sends letter to Belarus counterpart
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has sent a congratulatory letter to his Belarus counterpart Alexander Lukashenko. informs, President Aliyev congratulated Lukashenko on the occasion of the National Holiday of Belarus – Independence Day.
In his letter, the Azerbaijani president stressed that today Belarus successfully follows the path of strengthening independence and sovereignty, improving public administration and the political system.
He pointed out that consistent socio-economic development of the country is a practical confirmation of the purposefulness of the chosen course.
President Aliyev expressed satisfaction with the high level of Azerbaijan-Belarus bilateral ties, which reflect the efforts of the two countries to further strengthen mutually beneficial cooperation, deepen the strategic partnership for the sake of friendly peoples of the two countries.
The Azerbaijani leader wished his counterpart Lukashenko robust health, happiness and success, and the people of Belarus peace and prosperity.