Armenian media propagandize Islamophobia and Turkophobia
Some media outlets approach to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in the context of a clash of civilizations, said Ali Hasanov, Azerbaijani president’s aide for public and political affairs and head of the pubic affairs department at the President Administration.
He made the remarks Apr. 27 while speaking at the breakout session titled “Media Literacy: Tools for Building Resilience to Violent Extremist Propaganda” within the framework of the 7th UNAOC Global Forum in Baku.
In some cases, the world's leading media outlets, while covering conflicts, are also affected by the trend of creating an enemy image, according to Hasanov.
He said that this once again manifests itself in different media approaches towards the conflicts that have occurred in the countries of the former Soviet Union over the past twenty years.
“For example, if other conflicts are presented in the context of the liberation of the occupied territories, some media approach to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in the context of a clash of civilizations,” the president’s aide noted, calling this attempts to justify the aggressor.
“The initiator of the conflict is presented as a “victim” and the real victim of the conflict as an “aggressor”, he said.
Hasanov mentioned that violence, religious intolerance and extremism are rapidly spreading in the region where Azerbaijan is located.
Today’s session is discussing the role of media in building resistance to violent extremist propaganda, he said, noting with regret that media is wrongly directed in the countries affected by conflicts.
He went on to say that media is becoming one of the parts of extremism, violence and racial discrimination.
Hasanov called media the most effective means to promote intercultural dialogue and tolerance.
Armenia media outlets continue using the rhetoric of hatred to propagandize Islamophobia and Turkophobia, according to the president’s aide.
Armenian media outlets are engaged in discrediting Azerbaijan, trying to legitimize the occupation of Azerbaijan’s lands, Hasanov emphasized.
He added that Armenia’s former and current presidents, and head of the Armenian delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe make statements, underlining the impossibility of coexistence of Azerbaijanis and Armenians. But they are not criticized or condemned for this.