Defense Minister checks combat readiness of foremost units
The Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov and the leadership of the Ministry who are currently in the front-line zone on the instructions of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Mr. Ilham Aliyev, visited foremost units.
Axar informs citing the press service of the Defense Ministry.
The operational situation on the terrain model board was reported to the Minister of Defense, then the combat readiness of the units was checked.
Observing the position of the enemy from the observation post, created with the aim of better organization of battle defense and increasing the defense stability, Colonel General Z. Hasanov gave relevant instructions in connection with a more efficient organization of service using modern technical means.
The Minister of Defense has met with military personnel working out combat missions at one of the training sites located on the front line, and awarded servicemen who distinguished themselves in service and achieved high results in combat training. The Minister also got acquainted with the logistic support of the units, weapons, and military equipment, including moral-psychological training and social conditions of the military personnel.
Then the Minister, meeting with local residents in one of the villages in the Aghdam district, talked to them about the organization of the defense of our human settlements and ensuring the security of the population.
During the talks with the leadership of the Ministry of Defense, the residents, expressing satisfaction with the conditions created here for the servicemen and the local population, asked the Minister of Defense to convey their gratitude to the leadership of the country, in particular to Mr. Supreme Commander-in-Chief.
Residents stressed that they have high confidence in servicemen, and also noted that the security of human settlements located in this area is reliably ensured.