Bakcell ensured reliability and stable operation of network
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan has ensured maximum reliability and stable operation of its mobile communication services during the difficulties with electric power supply on the country’s territory. reports that “during these days we have operated in a special and enhanced mode to providehigh-qualityy mobile communication. Thanks to the technical capabilities of Bakcell network, equipped with the state-of-the-art technology, we were able to ensure high reliability and stability of the voice and internet services”, says Nikolai Beckers, Bakcell CEO.
On the night from 2nd to 3rd of July, Bakcell network and all other structures of the company were switched to enhanced and reinforced operation mode. Within the frames of preventive actions, taken on an expedited basis in order to ensure flawless and uninterrupted provision of mobile services, Bakcell has used many additional energy sources, hundreds stationary and portable generators, aiming to prevent any power outages at mobile base stations located in the capital city and other regions affected by power outages. At the same time, the relevant partners and contractors of Bakcell, along with additional labor force were involved to the process.
The technical personnel of Bakcell are working in a reinforced 24 hour mode to control the mobile network and monitor the quality of services. As a result, a flawless and uninterrupted operation of Bakcell base stations is ensured throughout the whole country, including the most remote areas.
In order to measure the service quality and immediately respond to all the questions of customers, Bakcell information center, as well as all the social media channels, is also operating 24 hours in a specially enhanced mode.
Bakcell will continue implementation of measures aimed at ensuring reliable and flawless operation of network.
About Bakcell
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, offers a wide range of products and Services to users of modern mobile communications Services. The company provides its customers with the best-in-class 3G and 4G mobile internet.
With more than 6500 base stations, Bakcell network covers 99% of the population and 93% of the land area of the country (except for the occupied territories).
After proving itself to provide the best 3G mobile internet service in the country, Bakcell has announced the commercial launch of 4G LTE services on 5th of May 2015. 4G ensures a significant increase of mobile internet speed and is especially useful for those users who wish to stay mobile at all times, having an access to high-speed mobile internet at all locations. Currently, in addition to Baku and Absheron peninsula, residents of Ganja, Quba, Qusar, Khachmaz, Shabran and Siyazan regions are able to benefit from the high-speed 4G internet of Bakcell. In the year 2018, Bakcell continues to expand its LTE network to other regions of Azerbaijan. Bakcell became the first mobile operator in the country to launch 4G service in Baku subway.