Nar awarded winners of republic-wide informatics Olympia
A special awards ceremony has been held to announce the winners of the Republic-wide Olympiad on informatics among university students, sponsored by Nar and jointly organized by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the Ministry of Education and Institute of Information Technologies of National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan (ANAS).
According to results of the 12th Olympiad, the 1st place was won by the ‘BEU Programmers’ team of Baku Engineering University, the 2nd place by the ‘ADA U1’ team of ADA University and the 3rd place was wan by ‘BSU1’ team of Baku State University. ‘Sharper’ team of the State Management Academy under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan has become 4th. The winners were awarded with Honorary Certificates and Diplomas, as well as valuable presents from Nar.
The purpose of the Informatics Olympiad is to raise the level of knowledge among students of higher educational institutions in the field of computer science, programming, boost their growing interest in this area, as well as to involve the winners in the international Olympiads. By supporting the Olympiad, Nar contributes to bringing up local ICT specialists and popularization of ICT among the youth, in accordance with the operator’s corporate social responsibility strategy (CSR).
Azerfon LLC (Nar™) started its operations on March 21, 2007. Being the first operator in the country to introduce the 3G technology, Nar provides the customers with a wide 4G network coverage. With a large network of over 6500 base stations, covering 93% of the country’s territory, Nar provides more than 2 million subscribers with the highest quality services. According to mobile network benchmarking tests, held by an independent international P3 Communications company, during the second quarter of the year 2017, Nar network has demonstrated the highest results in the country, in terms of provision of mobile voice services.