Georgian population think rights of minorities are violated
59 percent of Georgia’s population think that the rights of national and ethnic minorities are violated, according to the results of a survey conducted by the EU and the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) in Georgia. reports citing APA.
A total of 5,000 respondents participated in the survey which lasted from September 2016 till February 2017. According to the results, 39 percent of national and ethnic minorities who participated in the survey do not think their rights are violated.
Only 4 percent of the respondents from the Kvemo Kartli region where Azerbaijanis are predominant think that their rights are violated. This figure is 6 percent in Samtskhe-Javakheti region where Armenians live.
64 percent of respondents in Georgia think that human rights are completely protected. 50 percent of them think that information about the protection mechanisms of human rights is not equally available for all groups of the community.