Sergey Lavrov and Serzh Sargsyan hold tense meeting
The Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov and Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan yesterday held a tense meeting, Izvestiya newspaper reported citing to a source in the Russian embassy in Armenia.
It was noted that as the Nagorno Karabakh topic was painful for all Armenian people, the meeting was held in such course: “Russian representative in Yerevan cannot already work in this country. The Armenians have become careful after being aware of Russia’s selling weapons to both Azerbaijan and Armenia. They lost loved ones in four-day war. Moreover, Moscow does not fund the Armenian NGOs which will propagate Russian position. It’s clear how US turns citizens against Russia by funding Armenian opposition”.
The newspaper also says according to survey among the Yerevan residents, most of these residents expressed their dissatisfaction with fighting on April 2 battles without Russia’s help in spite of two Russian military bases (102nd Military Base in Gyumri and Erebuni Airbase) in Armenia.