"Azerbaijan is a perfect place for holding UNAOC forum"
“Azerbaijan is a perfect place for holding this forum because the country brings together different cultures and religions, and all the nations live here in peace,” Iraqi participant of the Youth Event of 7th Global Forum of the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations, Mohammed Rebaz has told journalists of local media.
“The issues discussed at Baku Forum will contribute to addressing global problems. We share many common problems with participants from different parts of the world and there are many solutions and ideas successfully applied in other countries, which we can also benefit from and apply in our own countries.”
“This forum is of particular importance to me because my country was torn apart by religious and ethnic wars. I wish my country would follow the example of peace in Azerbaijan. May peace come to Iraq,” Mr Rebaz added.