Our army is provided with the most modern equipment - Video
As a result of the successful reforms conducted by President of the Azerbaijan Republic, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, the most up-to-date weapons and equipment are regularly included in arms depot of our Army. reports citing the Ministry of Defense.
A part of these weapons and equipment were demonstrated at the parade dedicated to the 100th anniversary of establishment of the Armed Forces of the Azerbaijan Republic held on June 26, 2018. Hundreds of armored equipment, a number of guard ships, military ships, air defense systems, military facilities meeting the latest standards, fighter aircrafts, military and transportation helicopters, unmanned aerial reconnaissance and combat vehicles, artillery cannons, long-range missiles, volley firing missile systems, operational and tactical missile complexes are the indicators of development of our military power.
A number of products of military purposes manufactured in our country are also among the factors serving for strengthening of our army’s potential. As a result of organization of local production, today, the Azerbaijani Army has been included in the list of the world’s 50 strongest armies. The works implemented in this area serve for further strengthening of our military potential.
The spare parts of the equipment being in service of the Azerbaijani Army are purchased on the basis of relevant contracts, inspected by the internal commission, documented, included on balance of army base and later on, distributed in accordance with demand of military units.